Project/Area Number |
15H06334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 膵癌 / 癌幹細胞 / Dclk1 / 系譜解析 / 癌 / 幹細胞 / 膵臓 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pancreatic cancer and Pancreatic intraepithelial neoplasia (PanIN) were formed from Dclk1 positive cells in acinar-to ductal metaplasia (ADM), a tissue characteristic of pancreatitis, and Dclk1 positive cells in ADM were found to be pancreatic cancer progenitor cells. In addition, Dclk1 positive cells in pancreatic cancer and PanIN provided progeny cells in the tumor, although almost no progeny cells were supplied in normal pancreas. It became clear that Dclk1 was a pancreatic cancer-specific stem cell marker. Furthermore, by selectively ablating Dclk1 positive cells in pancreatic cancer, large cavities were formed in cancer nodules. The possibility of cancer stem cell target treatment was demonstrated.