Analysis of the effect of microRNA-33 on bone marrow function and chronic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Baba Osamu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (30758446)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 単球 / HDLコレステロール / ABCA1 / HMGA2 / マイクロRNA-33 / 炎症性単球 / 造血幹細胞 / 循環器 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we analyzed the effect of microRNA (miR)-33 on leukocyte population and bone marrow function. As a result, the expression of High mobility group AT-hook 2 (HMGA2) targeted by miR-33 was increased in hematopoietic stem cells in miR-33 deficient mice, which reduced their apoptosis and subsequently increased hematopoietic stem cell, myeloid progenitor and monocyte population in bone marrow. On the other hand, miR-33 is known to increase HDL cholesterol by targeting ATP-binding cassette transporter A1 (ABCA1). We also demonstrated that this increase in HDL cholesterol suppressed the emigration of monocytes from bone marrow to peripheral blood, which decreased peripheral inflammatory monocytes in miR-33 deficient mice.