Elucidation of the upstream regulatory mechanism of UCHL1-HIF-1 pathway in cancer microenvironment and development of the pathway for enhancing radiosensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Goto Yoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60755651)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線治療 / 低酸素 / HIF-1 / UCHL1 / 悪性腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells under hypoxic environment activate hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF-1), resulting in enhancing malignant phenotype. We identified UCHL1 as a novel upstream activator of HIF-1 through an original genetic screening strategy. Furthermore, we revealed that the UCHL1-HIF-1 pathway is responsible for distant metastasis of cancer and leads to poor prognosis of cancer patients. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the upstream regulatory mechanisms of the UCHL1-HIF-1 pathway. In addition, we elucidated that UCHL1-HIF-1 pathway contribute to radioresistance of cancer cells via metabolic reprogramming and proved a rational basis for targeting this pathway for radiosensitization.