Prognostic factors of diffuse lower-grade gliomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Kosuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (10759773)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経膠腫 / 遺伝子異常 / 予後因子 / 予後不良因子 / 脳神経疾患 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diffuse lower-grade gliomas (LGGs) are genetically classified into three distinct subtypes based on IDH mutation and 1p/19q codeletion. However, the subtype-specific effects of additional genetic lesions on survival are largely unknown. In this study, we revealed the subtype-specific effects of genetic alterations and clinicopathological factors on survival in each LGG subtype, using Cox proportional-hazard regression modeling in our cohort. These results were largely confirmed using the dataset from The Cancer Genome Atlas. Our findings suggest that subtype-specific genetic lesions could stratify patients for better management.