Project/Area Number |
15H06341
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Kazuyuki 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (40419297)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Sugai MANABU 福井大学, 医学部医学科生命情報医科学講座分子遺伝学領域, 教授 (90303891)
Harada HIDEMITU 岩手医科大学, 解剖学講座 発生生物・再生医学分野, 教授 (70271210)
Asahara MASAKAZU 愛知学院大学, 教養部・生物学教室, 専任講師 (20709399)
Research Collaborator |
Komori TOSHIHISA 長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬総合研究科医療科学専攻生命医科学講座脂肪生物学分野, 教授 (00252677)
AKIRA Shizuo 大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター自然免疫学研究室, 拠点長・教授 (50192919)
Shimizu AKIRA 京都大学, 医学部附属病院臨床研究総合センター開発企画部, 教授 (00256942)
Nagata MASAKI 新潟大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科顎顔面口腔外科学分野, 准教授 (10242439)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | C/EBPβ / Runx2 / エナメル上皮幹細胞 / エナメル質 / 上皮間葉転換 / Sox2 / 過剰歯 / 象牙質 / Decorin / Biglycan / Cebpβ / 歯の再生 / マウス切歯 / CebpB / レトロウイルスベクター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adult Cebpb KO mice incisors present amelogenin-positive epithelium pearls, enamel and dentin allopathic hyperplasia, fewer Sox2-positive cells in labial cervical loop epitheliums, and reduced Sox2 expression in enamel epithelial stem cells. Thus, Cebpb acts upstream of Sox2 to regulate stemness. Here, Cebpb KO mice demonstrated cementum-like hard tissue in dental pulp, loss of polarity by ameloblasts, enamel matrix in ameloblastic layer, and increased expression of epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) markers in a Cebpb knockdown mouse enamel epithelial stem cell line. Runx2 knockdown in the cell line presented a similar expression pattern. Therefore, the EMT enabled disengaged odontogenic epithelial stem cells to develop supernumerary teeth.Cebpb and Runx2 acted synergistically and played an important role in the formation of supernumerary teeth in adult incisors