Relationship between cognitive resources and social skills under multiple simultaneous tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishizaki Yukiko  京都工芸繊維大学, グローバルエクセレンス, 講師 (60705945)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知資源 / マルチタスク / 個人差 / 運転行動 / 社会性 / 認知科学 / 実験系心理学 / multi-task
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I aimed to investigate individual differences in cognitive information processing and social information processing, which occurred when cognitive resources were deprived by performing multiple simultaneous tasks. We are demanded in everyday life as a scene simultaneous tasks must be carried out under the constraints of cognitive resources, are driving cars or sorting out the necessary products at crowded stores, etc. This research was focused to clarify individual differences in carrying out multiple simultaneous tasks under deprivation of cognitive resources in such daily scenes.