Mist CVD method for inorganic-organic perovskites solar-cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishinaka Hiroyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 助教 (70754399)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機無機ペロブスカイト / ミストCVD / 混晶 / 太陽電池 / 成膜技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mist CVD method is a promising technique for the deposition technology of semiconductors to achieve the use of both solution precursors and vapor phase processes. We demonstrated the deposition of inorganic-organic perovskites in the capor phase via a chemical reaction using the solution precursors. The formation mechanism of the inorganic-organic perovskites grown by the laminar flow-type mist CVD method is a vapor phase reaction in spite of the fact that the solution were used as the CVD precursors. Furthermore, the mist CVD was applied to the growth process for alloying inorganic-organic perovskites taking advantages of using the solution precursors. We have successfully grown the alloying inorganic-organic perovskites (CH3NH3Pb(Br1-xClx)3)by mist CVD.