Detecting Interlanguage Clones for Multilingual Web Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Osaka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Choi Eunjong  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (90755943)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコードクローン / ソフトウェア工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a tool that detects interlanguage code clones from multilingual web applications was developed. To evaluate the effectiveness of the developed tool, the experiment was conducted to open source software projects and the accuracy of the tool has been confirmed. Moreover, the tool was improved by investigating causes of incorrect detection and omission detection.