High-fidelity 3D reconstruction by photometric stereo under non-uniform light intensities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30756507)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords3次元形状復元 / 照度差ステレオ / コンピュータビジョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new photometric stereo method that can work under non-uniform light intensities that are unknown, or with photographs that are recorded with varying and unknown exposure times. By generalizing the conventional photometric stereo formulation, we cast the problem as a joint estimation of surface normal and light intensities, which can be represented as a non-negative bilinear problem. We have shown that this problem has a unique structure unlike general bilinear problems and by exploiting the structure, we have developed an efficient solution method based on alternating minimization for determining both surface normal and light intensities. The solution method is implemented, and with both simulation and real-world experiments, we have confirmed that the developed method shows favorable performance over existing methods that do not consider the light intensity variations.