A study on product life cycle planning methodology focused on locally dependency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hideki Kobayashi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60446903)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサステナブルデザイン / 製品ライフサイクル / 発展途上国 / ライフサイクル工学 / 設計工学 / エコデザイン / 地域指向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve a sustainable consumption and production pattern in developing countries, it is necessary to consider the environmental burden from a product life cycle and the quality of life of the consumer in the early phase of product development.
In this study, a systematic approach for connecting basic human needs and the product development process, called the living-sphere approach, was proposed. In this approach, value graphs visualizing the value system of products, are connected to satisfiers fulfilling the basic needs. Next, an extended function-structure map (EFSM) was proposed which represents site-specific constraint on a traditional function-structure map, and implemented as information model on the computer. By visualizing design information abstracted from the field observation, tear-down of a product, life cycle assessment on the prototype system, the usefulness of the proposed methodology was shown.