Project/Area Number |
15H06351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KANG SUNG KOOK 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい研究員 (00756455)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 漢詩 / 朝鮮通信使 / 申維翰 / 新井白石 / 唐金梅所 / 唱和 / 製述官 / 南玉 / 国文学 / 外国文学 / 中国文学 / 自鳴鐘 / 白石詩草 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through observing the exchange of Sinitic poetry between the Japanese literati and Joseon mission diplomats, various conscious internal interactions between Japanese and Korean literati was made clear. It was confirmed that the influence and usage of Classic Chinese poetic style was mutual between Japan and Korea through analyzing the Sinitic poetry exchanged between KARAKANE Baisho and SHIN Yuhan, who visited Japan as a part of Joseon missions in 1719. Also, by analyzing ‘Jimeishsho;’ in ARAI Hakuseki’s Hakuseki Shiso, Hakuseki’s confidence in Japanese culture and opposition toward Korea can be understood. Furthermore, it was made clear that SHIN Yuhan reused his own works in poems sent to Japanese literati and the poor creative environment for the diplomats was able to be corroborated.