A Comparative Literature Study on cultural reconstruction movement in modern Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
CHUANG CHIENHUI  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい研究員 (50711123)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords比較文学 / 比較文化 / 神智学 / ポストコロニアリズム / 文学一般 / 思想史 / 東洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research used Theosophical movement in modern China and Japan to reexamine their intellectuals’ trans-national experiences. The examination crossed from history, ideology to literature fields. Therefore, this research collected academic resources which may be utilized in other research areas. This research discovered that Dr. Wu Tingfang’s idea of Eastern and Western ideology was based on the Theosophical aim, the “Universal Brotherhood”. And Wu’s theosophical propaganda fit the Zeitgeist in 1910s’ China. Under his leadership, the Theosophical movement conducted research on spirituality, social reform, and anti-colonialist movements. Wu Ting-fang was one of the pioneers of spiritualism and vegetarianism in China and was admired for his efforts in gaining equal rights for Chinese immigrants. In conclusion, since these achievements were based on the aims of the Theosophical Society, the theosophical impact in modern China should also be reevaluated.