Project/Area Number |
15H06353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ソーシャル・テイスト / 社会階層 / コンジョイント分析 / 名前 / 文化資本 / 命名ランキング / 共分散構造方程式モデリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ranking data of baby’s name was analyzed by Structural Equation Modeling. There were internal and external effects, long-span and short-span fluctuations, in the ranking. And an internet investigation was planned. Entrusting to investigative committee company, it was conducted in February, 2016. The item about opinion about name and naming system was put in the center. The item about the general social awareness and behavior were also taken in widely. 6 groups of item different in the contents were shown to each 500 investigation object persons, total of 3000 samples . The data is being analyzed at present, and the result is expected to be announced from 2016 to 2017.