Development of high performance one dimensional spatial light modulator for laser displays and lithography systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (90757709)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気光学効果 / 周期分極反転構造 / 空間光変調 / ディスプレイ / レーザ / 空間光変調器 / レーザディスプレイ / 電気光学デバイス / 強誘電体 / 電気光学 / レーザーディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For application to laser displays and lithography systems, newly developed electro-optic modulator using spatial light modulators were considered and the prototype was demonstrated. Periodically poled structures for modulation of visible (red, green and blue)lights on a single substrate were designed. By setting the periods of the structures appropriately, the cross-talk level of less than 0.34% was achieved in the calculation. Periodically poled structures were formed in MgO (5 mol%) doped lithium niobate which is suitable for modulation involving high power light. After depositing pixel electrodes for modulation, the modulation signal was applied to the electrodes. The optical intensity modulation corresponding to modulation signals was verified. In addition, preliminary experimental results for high speed modulation with a few GHz were obtained.