The Preparation of Anisotropic-Pressure-Reactive Mechanochemical Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAKIYAMA Yumi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60636819)
Research Collaborator SAKURAI Hidehiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00262147)
KAWANO Masaki  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30247217)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヘテロ環導入インダンジオン二量体 / 結晶構造解析 / 外部刺激応答性 / 異方圧応答性 / インダンジオン / X線結晶構造解析 / クリスタルエンジニアリング / メカノクロミズム / 超分子化学 / 分子認識 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established the synthetic method for hetero-aromatic ring-introduced indanedione monomers and their dimers, such as 4-pyridyl, 2-pyradyl, 2-thienyl, 3-methyl-2-thienyl groups derivatives. In their crystal structures, the dissociative central C-C bond moieties were successfully aligned in a parallel manner. In addition, we confirmed C-C bond dissociation/re-association by heating/cooling in 4-pyridyl derivative. Furthermore, unexpectedly obtained porous structure in 4-pyridyl derivative showed high stability against heat and enabled us to reveal its crystal structure change induced by the removal of the solvents from the pores. This results may connect to the new project to investigate indandione dimers-based molecular networks as the molecular recognition/adsorption fields.