Modeling of EMI noise generation and propagation mechanism in high-voltage power converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IBUCHI Takaaki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90755646)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / 電磁環境 / SiCパワーデバイス / 寄生成分 / スイッチングノイズ / 電磁環境両立性 / 電力変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fast and high-frequency switching operation of power semiconductor devices lead to electromagnetic interference (EMI) noise problem in high-voltage power converters. This research studied the switching noise generation mechanism in a SiC power device-based DC-DC converter. The analysis and experiment results ensure the validity of the proposed noise source model. It contributes to understand the influence of parasitic elements on the dynamic characteristics and EMI noise generation of SiC-based power converter.