Cellular mechanisms underlying anisotropic bone matrix construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsugaki Aira  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10592529)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Takayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30243182)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨配向性 / 生体アパタイト結晶 / 細胞配列 / 細胞間相互作用 / オステオサイト / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 遺伝子 / アパタイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone tissue anisotropy is determined by the osteoblast arrangement. In bone tissue, osteoblast behaviors are regulated by the mutual activities of other types of bone cells. Understanding the cell-cell communication is essential to reveal the molecular mechanisms underlying the anisotropic bone tissue formation. A novel coculture model was established to understand the intercellular communication between osteoblast, osteoclast, and osteocyte. We discovered the mechanosensing by osteocytes regulate the osteoblast arrangement. In addition, the crosstalk between osteoclasts and osteoblasts play key roles in anisotropic bone tissue construction.