Generation of CYP3A4-expressing human ES/iPS cell-derived hepatocytes for drug screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takayama Kazuo  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (10759509)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝細胞 / ヒトES/iPS細胞 / 薬物代謝 / CYP / 肝毒性 / 創薬試験 / CYP3A4 / ゲノム編集 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 相同組換え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish an efficient differentiation method for highly functioning hepatocyte-like cells from human ES/iPS cells. First, we attempted to improve the hepatocyte differentiation method. Next, we developed a method to concentrate the highly functioning hepatocyte-like cells. The hepatic functions of human ES/iPS cell-derived hepatocyte-like cells were enhanced by culturing with conditioned medium of hepatocytes and cholangiocytes. In future, our group is going to establish the genetically engineered human ES/iPS cells, which carry puromycin resistant cassette under the CYP3A4.