Investigation of a new Wnt5a signaling target in cell proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHOJIMA KENSAKU  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (80757211)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsWnt シグナル経路 / β-カテニン経路 / β-カテニン非依存性経路 / 細胞増殖 / Wnt シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified Egr-1 and c-Fos as a candidate of new Wnt5a signaling targets. These expressions were suppressed in the heart and the liver of adult Wnt5a conditional knockout mice. Moreover, we are now under investigation how the Arl4c, which is identified as a new target by Wnt/β-catenin dependent signaling, is involved in tumorigenesis in pancreatic cancer. We found that Arl4c was expressed in more than 80 % of pancreatic cancer cases immunohistochemically. Inhibition of Arl4c expression reduced pancreatic cancer cells metastasis.