Strategies aimed at modulating autophagy for treating kidney diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takeshi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20756994)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオートファジー / フラックス / 近位尿細管 / 老化 / Rubicon / クロロキン / 尿細管 / エベロリムス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy plays an essential role for cellular homeostasis. Here, we established the methods for monitoring autophagic flux in vivo by using GFP-LC3 transgenic mice and tamoxifen-inducible proximal tubule-specific autophagy-deficient mice. Using the methods, we investigated the impact of altered autophagic flux in kidney aging. Furthermore, we newly established mice models in which autophagic flux is genetically (Rubicon, a Beclin1-interacting negative regulator for autophagosome-lysosome fusion, knockout mice) and pharmacologically(omega-3 fatty acid, EPA) enhanced. Proximal tubule-specific Rubicon knockout mice showed high autophagic flux in basal and stressed conditions and exhibited significant improvement of kidney injury in some choronic kidey disease models. Also, EPA attenuated renal lipotoxicity by improving autophagic flux in obese mice kidneys. Modulating autophagic flux would be a potentially important therapeutic target for regulating progression of kidney diseases.