Identification of activated hematopoietic stem cell niche using in vivo imaging technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUDO Takao  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (80631184)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 造血幹細胞ニッチ / 細胞周期 / 生体イメージング / RNA-Seq法 / 活性化マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) maintain the turnover of mature blood cells in bone marrow (BM). The cell-cycle status of HSCs are known to fluctuate according to physiological circumstances. However, precise mechanisms regulating HSCs status remain elusive.We performed dynamic live imaging of BM to analyze homeostatic or activated HSCs using multiphoton microscopy. The mean velocity and displacement of HSCs transplanted into 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) treated mice were significantly decreased compared to those transplanted into control mice. Moreover, most of transplanted HSCs in 5-FU treated recipients were adjacent to endothelial cells. Gene expression analyses revealed that expression levels of cell-cycle related genes in transplanted cells were different between these 2 recipient groups. These results suggested that microenvironments after BM injury supply proliferative signals to HSCs and influence cell-cycle status of them.