The role of tumor-associated neutrophils in endometrial cancer displaying tumor-related leukocytosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yuri  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90756488)
Research Collaborator Kuroda Hiromasa
Kozasa Katsumi
Yokoi Eriko
Komura Naoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮体癌 / TRL / TAN / 浸潤・転移 / 前転移ニッチ / CD66b / G-CSF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: The aim of this study is to investigate the causative mechanism of poor prognosis in endometrial cancer patients displaying TRL (tumor-related leukocytosis), focusing on TAN (tumor-associated neutrophils).
Results and Conclusion: The TAN density of the patient`s endometrial cancer was significantly associated with pretreatment peripheral neutrophils and shorter progression-free-survival. Iv vitro and in vivo experiments revealed that TAN enhanced the invasive capacity and chemotactic activity of endometrial cancer. TAN was infiltrated in the premetastatic lungs and made premetastatic niche, expressing chemoattractant S100a8/9 that attracted the endometrial cancer cells of TRL model. These results indicate that TAN contribute to tumor cell metastases by premetastatic niche formation.