Streptococcus pyogenes endopeptidase O contributes to evasion from complement-mediated bacteriolysis via human complement factor C1q
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Mariko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 特任研究員 (20754732)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords化膿レンサ球菌 / 補体 / エンドペプチダーゼ / 古典経路 / C1q / 古典系路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified an endopeptidase of Streptococcus pyogenes, PepO, as an interacting molecule with complement C1q, and investigated its effects on complement immunity and pathogenesis.
ELISA results revealed that PepO bound to C1q in a concentration-dependent manner under physiological conditions. Then, the effects of PepO on bacterial evasion from complement immunity was analyzed in various pH condition. Under low pH conditions, PepO inhibited the binding of IgG to C1q. In addition, pepO deletion rendered S. pyogenes more susceptible to the bacteriocidal activity of human serum. The wild-type strain (WT)-infected tissues exhibited greater severity and lower complement activity as compared to those infected by ΔpepO in a mouse skin infection model.
Our results suggest that interaction of S. pyogenes PepO with C1q interferes with the complement pathway, which enables S. pyogenes to evade complement-mediated bacteriolysis under acidic conditions.