Evaluation of teeth aging by ultrastructural analysis and mechanical properties measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUBO MIZUHO  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60757813)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords象牙質 / コラーゲン線維 / 糖化 / 歯学 / 老化 / ナノインデンテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relation between AGEs and systemic disease is known, however, there are few reports about relation between AGEs and teeth. In this study, we analyzed influence of AGEs on teeth. Location of AGEs in dentin collagen was evaluated from results of immunostaining and Young's modulus of dentin collagen was measured with an indenter. As a result, it is clear that AGEs increase in dentin collagen, harden dentin collagen with age, and influence mechanical property of teeth.