Role of IFN-gamma in elimination of intracellularly invaded oral bacteria and disease progression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Jun  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30755450)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微生物学 / 歯学 / 微生物 / 細菌 / 感染症 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the binding molecule of Gbp, a kind of IFN-gamma-inducible GTPase, and to try to elucidate the regulatory mechanism of IFN-gamma-induced GTPases' function. In addition, we aimed to clarify the mechanism of progression and prolongation of periodontal disease by examining the relationship between host defense through IFN-gamma and oral bacteria invading into the host cells. As a result, we were able to identify RabGDI-alpha as a novel molecule that binds to Gbp2 and negatively regulates its function. Also, it was suggested that IFN-gamma is involved in elimination of intracellularly invaded oral bacteria and subsequent production of inflammatory cytokines and that P. gingivalis has an unknown mechanism to negatively control IFN-signaling.