Cone beam computed tomography evaluation of the horizontal and vertical dimensional changes of buccal peri-implant alveolar bone and soft tissue: a 1-year prospective clinical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
kaminaka hiroaki  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80755356)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCBCT / インプラント / 歯学 / 臨床研究 / CBCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, CBCT images before and after implant placement were superimposed in order to observe the change in peri-implant tissue. With the conventional method, even though it is possible to observe the peri-implant tissue after implant placement because of the reference of the existing implant body, the difficulty of implementing the same observation before implant placement remains unignorable. Using the image superimposition method in this study, it becomes feasible to display the pre-operation and post-operation CBCT images of the maxillary bone on the same selected reference plane, which makes a more accurate assessment of change in peri-implant tissue in time possible.