Direct projection from the lateral habenula to the trigeminal mesencephalic nucleus in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Haruka  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (40754726)
Research Collaborator YAMASHIRO Takashi
SATO Fumihiko
OKA Ayaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trigeminal mesencephalic nucleus (Vmes) neurons are primary afferents conveying deep sensation from the masticatory muscle spindles or the periodontal mechanoreceptors, and are crucial for controlling jaw movements. Their cell bodies exist in the brain and receive descending commands from a variety of cortical and subcortical structures involved in limbic (emotional) systems. However, it remains unclear how the lateral habenula (LHb), a center of negative emotions (e.g., pain, stress and anxiety), can influence the control of jaw movements. The present study for the first time demonstrated the direct projection from the LHb to the Vmes and the detailed projection patterns, suggesting that jaw movements are modulated by negative emotions that are signaled by LHb neurons.