Analysis of hard tissue hypoplasia in 22q11.2 deletion syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Junji  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (40760377)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子 / 22q11.2欠失症候群 / 歯学 / 22q11.2 欠失症候群 / TBX1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
22q11.2 deletion syndrome (22q11.2DS) patients exhibit severe congenital developmental abnormalities caused by small deletion of chromosome 22 chromosome long arm. Severe congenital heart defects are always observed as a phenotype but patients also suffer from immunodeficiency, hypocalcemia, and enamel hypoplasia (low tooth enamel maturation). It has been shown that TBX1 is a candidate gene for this disease. Regarding the tooth mineralization, transgenic mice those differ in the expression of TBX1 influence enamel dysplasia. However, there are conflicting observations in human case, which dentin hypercalcification is observed. Therefore, I hypothesized that there may be genes that control the development of dental hard tissue dysplasia in addition to TBX1. Here, I found possibility for genes such as Slc25a1, Dgcr2 in the deleted region of 22q11.2DS patients.