Analysis of bone metabolism in B cell-specific CD40 conditional knockoout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA CHIHARU  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (00755358)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCD40 / B細胞 / 骨代謝 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / 歯周炎 / 歯周病 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated B cell-specific CD40 conditional knockout mice (B cell CD40cKO) to analyze the influence of CD40 on B cells on bone metabolism. B cell CD40cKO mice were smaller compared to control mice. The structure of the trabecular bone of femurs of B cell CD40cKO mice was destroyed. Furthermore, bone mineral density and bone volume were decreased in B cell CD40cKO mice, compared to control mice. Thus, CD40 on B cells is important for maintenance of bone homeostasis. We are currently analyzing the roles of CD40 on B cells under an inflamed condition using periodontitis-induced B cell CD40cKO mice.