Project/Area Number |
15H06394
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 児童 / 問題行動 / 学級経営 / 教室 / 小学校 / 教師 / 教育系心理学 / 学校心理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to develop a proactive approach to deal with children's disruptive behaviors in the classrooms. First, we classified the suggested behavior management strategies in the literature into tiers, based on the concept of the School Wide Positive Behavior Support. In the observational study at an elementary school, teacher behaviors to foster children's academic engagement and manage disruptive behaviors in class were observed and categorized according to their function. Most of the 1st tier strategies suggested through the literature review were identified through our observational study. Lastly, we performed a syllabus search to grasp the current practice of teacher education in terms of behavior management in the classroom.