Welfare Evaluation of Social Security Policies Using Subjective Well-Being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University (2018)
Kobe University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sugano Saki  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70755537)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / 社会保障 / 介護保険 / 東日本大震災 / 被災者 / 遺産 / 主観的幸福度 / 自然災害 / 社会保障制度 / 幸福度 / 震災 / 日欧比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I focused on events that greatly change the lives of elderly people, such as natural disasters, the receipt of inheritance, and nursing care, using panel data of individual elderly people, and analyzed quantitatively how they affected their subjective well-being and economic behavior. Specifically, research has been promoted on three issues: (1) the impact of the Great East Japan Earthquake on the welfare of the victims and effective methods for supporting elderly survivors; (2) changes in the consumption and labor supply of the elderly due to the receipt of inheritance; and (3) the long-term care insurance systems in Japan and the Netherlands and an analysis of the health conditions of the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高齢者の生活に大きな影響を与えると考えられる自然災害、介護、遺産の受け取り、の3つをテーマに、それらが高齢者の経済状況や主観的幸福度に与える影響を計量経済学の手法を用いて推定した。高齢者の中でも、健康状態や家族関係、資産や労働状況など、社会経済的状況は様々である。そこで、同一個人を追跡調査したデータを用いて、上述の出来事に対してどのような高齢者がどのように経済状況や主観的幸福度の面で影響を受けたかを明らかにした。