Labor negotiations and earnings management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fujiyama Keishi  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 講師 (00756463)
Research Collaborator GRAY Sidney  University of Sydney, Business School, Professor
ENOMOTO Masahiro  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords会計保守主義 / 利益調整 / 情報伝達 / 減損会計 / 労使交渉 / 契約 / 人員削減 / 実証分析 / 会計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigates the nature of earnings that Japanese firms report in the face of labor negotiations. The findings of this project suggest that Japanese firms report more conservative earnings, which inform employees of firms’ real economic conditions, in the face of employee downsizing. The project does not find evidence suggesting that managers make accounting choices that deceive employees. In addition, the findings suggest that firms with strong employee influences are more likely to make accounting choices that inform employees of negative future outlooks prior to or during downsizing.