The crosstalk between SR-A and TLR4 on dendritic cells influences the development of type 1 diabetes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Mami  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (10757313)
Research Collaborator INOUE Yuto  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科
WAKAFUJI Ryo  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科
TAGAMI Kanako  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科
NISHIKAWA Minaho  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科
KATSUTA Atsumi  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究助手
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / SR-A / 腸内細菌 / TLR4 / 1型糖尿病 / TLR4 / スカベンジャー受容体 / TLR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has been reported that the development of type 1 diabetes would be associated with commensal bacteria. So the aim of this study was to examine the association between scavenger receptor A (SR-A) and Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4) as a sensor of the gram-negative rod on dendritic cells and to establish a new immunological preventative and therapeutic strategy for type 1 diabetes. First, lipopolysaccharide (LPS) as a ligand of TLR4 was administered to female NOD mice and cyclophosphamide (CY) -induced diabetes model in male NOD mice. Second, LPS was administered to SR-A KO NOD mice and CY-induced diabetes model in SR-A KO NOD mice. As a result, LPS administration prevented diabetes onset in female NOD mice and CY-induce diabetes model in male NOD mice, but not in SR-A KO situations. Flow cytometric analysis suggested that the Foxp3 regulatory T cells might play a pivotal role in the mechanism of LPS tolerance.