A study of motor development in children focusing on the ability of movement coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Akio  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 特命助教 (30758842)
Research Collaborator TAKADA Satoshi
NAKAYAMA Kana
WATANABE Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児 / 発達 / 運動 / 加速度計 / 粗大運動 / 運動発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children with developmental disorders including attention deficient hyperactive disorder (ADHD) often represent clumsy (coordination disorder). Evaluation for developmental disorders using movement coordination has been discussed. New quantitative and objective method is required. This research focused on the kinematics of gait and investigated its developmental change and relationship to the standard assessment tool of movement coordination.The amplitudes of acceleration of the head and trunk decreased as age increased. Attenuation of the head and trunk acceleration during gait was lower in poor coordination group than in normal group, with significant difference was observed in the vertical acceleration. The relationship between accelerations of multiple segments might be the index of the movement coordination. Further studies need to investigate the details of developmental change with larger samples to establish more objective and sensitive methods for movement coordination.