A Study of Practical Spoken Language Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Koichiro Yoshino  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (70760148)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords述語項構造 / 対話システム / 述語項構造解析 / 自然言語処理 / 意味解析 / 対話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method of semantic analysis, especially for predicate argument structure on spoken language. The proposed method considers backward reference, a characteristic of spoken language to robustly process spoken languages. We developed a predicate argument structure analyzer that does not use dependency information of words to verify the influence of lack of dependency information, which is difficult to extract from spoken sentences. We used pointwise method to build the system to analyze sentences, even if it is unfinished sentence, by introducing backward reference label. This architecture make it possible to predict not only structure of spoken contents by the user but also existences of unseen future content words. We also developed a dialogue corpus to confirm the phenomena of backward reference.