Project/Area Number |
15H06409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Go Okada 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (90757840)
Research Collaborator |
YANAGIDA TAKAYUKI 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授
FUJIMOTO YUTAKA 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ラジオフォトルミネッセンス / 蛍光体 / 放射線 / シンチレータ / ドシメータ / 結晶 / セラミックス / サマリウム / X線 / 結晶成長 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Microbeam Radiation Therapy (MRT) is a future radiation therapy technique using micro-planar beams of X-rays produced by synchrotrons. Despite the promising therapy effects, the micro-distribution of X-rays is so fine that there is only one measurement technique that successfully resolved the micro-patterns using Sm-doped RPL materials. On the other hand, there are limited number of materials known to show RPL. In this study, we have developed several different new materials in the form of crystal and ceramic showing RPL effects and characterized their RPL properties in detail.