Determine the molecular mechanisms by which IRE1a, an ER stress sensor plays a role in insulin secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionIwate University (2016)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Shiba Yoko  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50755866)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインスリン / IRE1alpha / 小胞体ストレス / 分泌 / IRE1a / 小胞体ストレスセンサー / 阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IRE1a is activated by the accumulation of unfolded proteins in the endoplasmic reticulum to induce gene transcription of chaperones. 4μ8C, a well-known inhibitor of IRE1a RNase activity, is commonly used to analyze IRE1a function during ER stress in cultured mammalian cells. However, the off-target effects of 4μ8C remain elusive. Pancreatic β-cells synthesize a large amount of insulin in response to high glucose stimulation, and IRE1a plays an important role in insulin secretion from pancreatic beta-cells. To analyze the role of IRE1a in pancreatic beta-cells, we examined insulin secretion after 4μ8C treatment. Unexpectedly, we found 4μ8C blocked the late stage of the insulin secretory process, independent of the IRE1a-XBP1 pathway. Our results indicate that 4μ8C has an off-target effect on insulin secretion in pancreatic β-cells. These finding inform the researchers in the field that the use of 4μ8C requires the special consideration for the future studies.