Dynamic regulation of the genes involved in the neural tube pattern formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasai Noriaki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (80391960)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経管 / パターン形成 / ソニック・ヘッジホッグ / 細胞外シグナル因子 / ニワトリ胚 / 転写因子 / コンピテンス / 底板細胞 / 介在神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the central questions in the development of the central nervous system is to understand the molecular mechanisms leading to the complex and precise pattern formation of the neural tube. We have been focusing on one of the extracellular signal molecules Sonic Hedgehog (shh), and have attempted to isolate the intracellular factors that regulate the dynamic signal activity in the neural progenitor cells. Consequently we revealed that the negative feedback of the Shh signal activity is essential for the precise pattern formation, and this negative feedback is regulated by a novel G-protein coupled receptor.