Study of a reading intervention using the Tottori University method with the RTI model, and the Multilayer Instruction Model (MIM).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2016-2017)
Tottori University (2015)
Principal Investigator
AKAO YORIKO  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70756098)
Research Collaborator KOEDA Tatsuya
SEKI Ayumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRTIモデル / T式ひらがな音読支援 / 多層指導モデルMIM / 読字困難 / 早期発見・早期支援 / 音読困難 / 教育系心理学 / 特別支援教育 / 読字困難児 / 早期支援 / 教育学 / 子ども / LD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we confirmed three points to enable T-supporting program for hiragana reading, which is a reading support system using the RTI model, to be implemented continuously at the primary school. ① Evaluating the childrenen of the under the standard score of the T-supporting program for hiragana reading, they were reading difficulty about You-on in October. Therefore, we proposed to adopt the Multilayer Instruction Model (MIM) from September. ② When we examined the characteristics of children who did not improve by the Decording Training at the time of the first grade of the elementary school in T-supporting program for Hiragana reading, the reading difficulty showed a significant correlation with the writing difficulty and ADHD inattention score. ③ We prepared an annual plan and implementation manual to continuously implement T-supporting program for Hiragana reading.