Pion production in heavy-ion collision and high-density asymmetric nuclear matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Ikeno Natsumi  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 講師 (30756086)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパイ中間子 / 対称エネルギー / 重イオン衝突 / 輸送模型 / 中性子過剰核 / パイ中間子原子 / 理論核物理 / 非対称核物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the nuclear symmetry energy and the partial restoration of chiral symmetry at high density, we have studied the pion production in the intermediate-energy heavy-ion collisions using the transport model that combines antisymmetrized molecular dynamics (AMD) and a hadronic cascade model (JAM). We understood the mechanism how the emitted pions and delta resonances reflect the dynamics of neutrons and protons that is sensitive to the symmetry energy. We also found the effects of cluster correlations as well as of the high-density symmetry energy on the nucleon dynamics and consequently on the pion ratios.