Project/Area Number |
15H06414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Takahito Ohira 鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60757665)
Research Collaborator |
Inaoka Daigo
Kuroda Yuko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | テロメレース / hTERT / メラノーマ / LC/MS/MS / PITX1 / 不死化 / がん抑制遺伝子 / TERT / PITX1 / がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Telomerase ribonucleic enzyme plays an essential role in cellular immortalization. The catalytic subunit of telomerase holoenzyme is hTERT know key regulator of telomerase activity. Thus, hTERT is an attractive target for the discovering of cancer-specific treatment. Previously, we reported PITX1 can suppress hTERT expression for regulation of transcription manner in melanoma cells. However, the detailed mechanism underlying which negative regulation including counterpart factors remains unclear. Here, using FLAG pull-down methods, we identified ZCCHC10 as a novel PITX1 interacting protein. PITX1 protein interacts via their homeodomain with the CCHC domain of ZCCHC10. Furthermore, co-expression of PITX1 and ZCCHC10 inhibition of hTERT transcription in A2058 cells. Additionally, ZCCHC10 expression level is decrease in melanoma cell lines and tissues. These data suggested that ZCCHC10-PITX1 complex proteins are a novel regulator of telomerase activity.