The mechanism of circadian expression of neuromedin U in the pars tuberalis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA SAYAKA  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 特別契約職員(助教) (90754375)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords下垂体隆起部 / 概日時計 / 生物リズム / 下垂体 / 隆起部 / ニューロメジンU / メラトニン / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regulatory mechanism of the expression of neuromedin U (NMU) in the rat pars tuberalis. Quantitative PCR showed that melatonin receptor MT1a and adenosine receptor A2b are highly expressed in the rat pars tuberalis. In rat brain slice culture experiment, NMU mRNA expression was significantly suppressed by melatonin and significantly increased by adenosine. It is suggested that diurnal rhythm expression of NMU in the rat pars tuberalis is antagonistically regulated by adenosine and melatonin.