Regulation mechanisms of expression for rice Si transporter Lsi1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Namiki  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (40581020)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発現制御 / 輸送体 / 植物分子生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rice requires high silicon (Si) for its high and sustainable yield. Two Si transporters Lsi1 and Lsi2 are involved in this high accumulation of Si in rice. Our previous studies showed that the mRNA expression levels of these transporter genes were down-regulated by Si. In this project I investigated the mechanism underlying regulation of Lsi1 and Lsi2 expression. There was a negative correlation between the expression level of Lsi1 and Lsi2 and shoot Si accumulation. Together with the results of split-root experiments, the Si-induced down-regulation of Si transporter genes is controlled by shoot Si accumulation, not root Si. Analysis with transgenic rice carrying different lengths of Lsi1 promoter regions fused with GFP as a reporter gene revealed that the region responsible for Si response of Lsi1 expression is present between -327 to -292 in the promoter.