Study on asthma-like airway inflammation by composition of PM 2.5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA KENJIRO  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40752374)
Research Collaborator OGINO KEIKI
KUBO MASAYUKI
NAKAYAMA SHOJI
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords浮遊粒子状物質 / PM2.5 / 大気汚染 / アレルギー性気道炎症 / 健康影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined how the change of the composition of PM 2.5 by region and time affects. PM 2.5 was collected in various regions and periods, and component analysis was conducted. It was found that the composition varies depending on the area. In the cell exposure, an increase in cytokine mRNA amount was observed depending on PM 2.5 concentration. Although there was no significant difference, there was a tendency for gene expression to change between regions.. The occurrence of allergic airway inflammation may be influenced by differences in composition by area or time.