Trends of legionellosis and the association between environmental factors and Legionellosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchihashi Yuuki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 助教 (00760018)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感染症 / レジオネラ症 / 発生動向 / 職業産業 / 気象 / 職業 / 産業 / 社会医学 / 記述疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the trends of legionellosis and the impact of occupation/industry and environmental factors on the onset of legionellosis, we conducted a descriptive epidemiologic and time-stratified case-crossover study using data from the National Epidemiological Surveillance of Infectious Diseases from 2007 to 2016 in Japan. The number of legionellosis increases mainly in July and decreases from March to May. In recent years, the seasonal fluctuation has become clear. The number of cases in individuals aged 50 years or older has also particularly increased. In addition, it was suggested that the risk of developing legionellosis differ according to the type of occupation and industry, and that the relative humidity and precipitation are associated with the onset of Legionellosis. It is necessary to conduct more research on exposure factors.