Elucidation of the role of TFG in glucose and lipid metabolism in pancreas, liver and adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamamotoya Takeshi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 助教 (50760013)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン分泌 / TFG / 脂質代謝 / 細胞内小胞輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the role of TFG in insulin secretion, we generated pancreatic β-cell specific TFG knockout mice (βTFG KO) and analyzed the phenotype. βTFG KO displayed marked hyperglycemia with impaired insulin secretion on glucose tolerance test. Impairment of both β-cell mass and function was suggested by smaller insulin-positive area in the immunohistochemical analysis of the pancreas and reduced insulin secretion on glucose stimulation in isolated islets. Electron microscopic observation and microarray gene expression analysis revealed smaller insulin crystal diameters, mild ER stress and downregulation of Nrf2 and its downstream genes as possible underlying mechanisms for the impaired β-cell mass and function in βTFG KO.