Mechanism of cancer autocrine pathway by BNP secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsutani Yasuhiro  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (10534985)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordssmall RNA / 肺癌 / マイクロRNA / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have not detected BNP secretion from lung cancer cell line. As a next step, we focused on the secretion of exosomes from cancer cells. we compared circulating small RNAs between healthy people and lung adenocarcinoma patients by next generation sequencer. Some small RNAs highly expressed in serum of lung adenocarcinoma patients. Some of these small RNAs were highly detected in circulating exosomes in serum of cancer patients and supernatant of cancer cell lines. These results suggested that some circulating small RNAs can be a novel diagnostic biomarkers to detect lung adenocarcinoma.