Robot assisted rehabilitation after stem cell transplantation in central nervous system disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Imura Takeshi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 助教 (80760016)
Research Collaborator YONG YU  鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (20284903)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医療 / リハビリテーション / ロボット / 脊髄損傷 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) transplantation improves functional defects observed in rat spinal cord injury model. Rats in the group of MSCs transplantation showed more improvement compared with those in control group. The mRNA expression of inflammatory associated genes was lower in the group of MSCs transplantation than those in control group. Moreover, robot assisted rehabilitation was performed after injury. We could observe voluntary movement in the early phase after spinal cord injury by using assisted device. We need to examine the effect of robotic rehabilitation after MSCs transplantation.