Research on brown adipocyte for controlling of obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Oue Kana  広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (60760329)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords褐色脂肪細胞 / エネルギー代謝 / UCP1 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phospholipase C-related catalytically inactive protein (PRIP) was first identified as an inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate-binding protein. In this study, I examined the mechanism of PRIP-mediated energy consumption by analysing PRIP knockout (Prip-KO) mice. Prip-KO mice showed higher ability to consume fatty acids as an energy source and higher activity in non-shivering thermogenesis in brown adipocytes than wild-type mice. Energy consumption in Prip-KO beige adipocytes, which are differentiated from subcutaneous white adipocytes in response to cold exposure, was also upregulated. Collectively, these results indicate that PRIP is a new modulator for regulating the systemic energy expenditure. Hence, this increased understanding of non-shivering thermogenic mechanisms via PRIP offers important insights for the treatment and control of obesity.