Generation of odontogenic tumor specific iPSCs in virus integration-, feeder-, and serum- free defined culture and their use for disease model study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Atsuko  広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (30760318)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯原性腫瘍iPSC / 歯原性腫瘍由来iPSC / インテグレーションフリー / 無血清培養系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded to establish iPS cells from odontogenic tumor in integration-, serum-, feeder-free condition. Though pathogenic mechanism of odontogenic tumor is unknown, neural crest cells were considered as one of the origins of odontogenic tumor. In order to establish a disease model, we examined how to induce iPSC into neural crest cells in complete serum free condition. We believe that our iPSC derived from odontogenic tumor will contribute to elucidation of the pathogenesis of odontogenic tumor and elucidation of onset mechanism.